Pa. Courts May Revisit the Meaning of Federal Taxable Income
[…] Board of Finance and Revenue (BF&R) both denied relief on the grounds that the appeal was filed beyond the general three-year statute of limitations for filing a refund claim under Section 3003.1(a) of the Code.2 On appeal, the Commonwealth Court clarified that the general three-year refund limitations period was inapplicable to this case because Mission Funding requested a credit for an overpayment of state taxes after an IRS audit pursuant to Section 406, but ultimately vacated BF&R’s order and remanded the case to BF&R to consider the appropriate definition of “taxable income” noted in Section 406(a).  

Section 406 requires that a Report be filed with the DOR “[i]f the amount of the taxable income, as returned by any corporation to the federal government” is finally changed by the IRS, a federal agency, or federal court.